Dept. of Statistics > Games > July 4, 2026

We update the record of every game each night. If you spot a filing error, please let the City Webmaster know.

Savannah Bananas 4, Firefighters 0

Final · Saturday, July 4, 2026
Kinnick Stadium, Iowa City, Iowa · 2:11
Runs by inningInn.123456789PtsRHTPO
FirefightersFF1000000200381
Savannah BananasSAV12020103491111

A shaded inning is an inning won, worth 1 point. Tied innings earn no point. In the final inning, every run counts as a point.

Firefighters

Golden Batter: not listed · Designated Runner: Noah Bridges · Designated Fielder: Zachary Bridges

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Caden GreenC. GreenSS41110200.3751.055
Armando BecerraA. BecerraCF40200100.253.785
Lamar SparksL. SparksEH40100100.304.971
Eric Jones Jr.E. Jones Jr.3B20002200.276.736
Darrien McDowellD. McDowellRF40200100.313.932
Tyner HughesT. HughesLF30001200.294.757
Dalton CornettD. CornettC20000000.279.726
South TrimbleS. Trimble2B21101000.357.935
Mason MaxwellM. Maxwell1B30000100.288.752
Dakota McFaddenD. McFaddenDH31120100.299.770
Zachary BridgesZ. BridgesDF-C10000000.000.053
Noah BridgesN. BridgesDR00000000.240.737
Totals3238341100
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Jared DonalsonJ. DonalsonSP, L3.27652817.194:23
Blake MorganB. MorganRP0.01001007.006:44
Ga'von WrayG. WrayRP, CL1.13331205.944:18
Totals5.011984101

Trick play outs: Caden Green 1 · Trick play misses: South Trimble 1 · Errors: None

Savannah Bananas

Golden Batter: not listed · Designated Runner: JT Sokolove · Designated Fielder: Alex Ziegler

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
DR MeadowsD. MeadowsCF32221110.323.836
Max Jung-GoldbergM. Jung-Goldberg1B20001100.245.861
Dan OberstD. OberstDH30210010.4091.173
Kyle JacksonK. Jackson3B31000200.3481.085
Reese AlexiadesR. AlexiadesRF21131010.287.889
Ty JacksonT. JacksonEH20100101.269.837
Bill LeRoyB. LeRoyC21111100.297.949
Ryan CoxR. CoxSS31220110.284.921
RobertAnthony CruzR. CruzLF31100200.248.789
Jackson OlsonJ. Olson2B30100000.190.544
Danny HosleyD. Hosleynot listed00000000.152.475
Alex ZieglerA. ZieglerDF00000000.000.000
Bryce GrizzaffiB. Grizzaffinot listed00000000.250.750
Dakota AlbrittonD. AlbrittonPH10000100.190.417
Easton ParrishE. Parrishnot listed00000000.227.710
JT SokoloveJ. SokoloveDR02000000.000.000
Totals27911941041
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Kyle LuigsK. LuigsSP, W5.06111504.944:29
Trystan LevesqueT. LevesqueRP1.20001303.184:05
Derek KlenaD. KlenaRP0.100010016.205:28
Jacob BazalaJ. BazalaRP1.01221105.875:02
Danny HosleyD. HosleyRP1.01000201.273:30
Totals9.08334110

Trick play outs: Alex Ziegler 4, Jackson Olson 3, Kyle Jackson 2, Ryan Cox 2 · Trick play misses: Alex Ziegler 1 · Errors: None

Game notes

Home runs
FirefightersCaden Green (3), 1st inning off Kyle Luigs
Dakota McFadden (1), 8th inning off Jacob Bazala
Savannah BananasRyan Cox (4), 2nd inning off Jared Donalson
Reese Alexiades (6), 4th inning off Jared Donalson
Bill LeRoy (7), 8th inning off Ga'von Wray
Fastest inning (Top MPI)
FirefightersGa'von Wray, 2:30 in the 7th
Savannah BananasKyle Luigs, 2:07 in the 2nd

From the league's game notes.