Dept. of Statistics > Games > August 1, 2026

We update the record of every game each night. If you spot a filing error, please let the City Webmaster know.

Savannah Bananas 4, Firefighters 2

Final (Showdown) · Saturday, August 1, 2026
Grayson Stadium, Savannah, Ga. · 1:49
Runs by inningInn.123456789SDPtsRHTPO
FirefightersFF500000020027118
Savannah BananasSAV000011000242416

A shaded inning is an inning won, worth 1 point. Tied innings earn no point. In the final inning, every run counts as a point. SD is the Showdown tiebreaker.

Firefighters

Golden Batter: Dalton Cornett · Designated Runner: Noah Bridges · Designated Fielder: Noah Bridges

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Ben DumB. Dumnot listed00000000.000.000
Caden GreenC. GreenSS40000000.343.949
Logan LaceyL. Lacey3B31101000.268.786
Lamar SparksL. SparksDH42300000.306.985
Eric Jones Jr.E. Jones Jr.1B42230000.306.805
Darrien McDowellD. McDowellRF41110100.316.953
Dalton CornettD. CornettCF50220100.288.750
Tyner HughesT. Hughes2B31101100.322.806
Mason MaxwellM. MaxwellEH40110100.289.741
South TrimbleS. TrimbleLF30000100.333.860
Zachary BridgesZ. BridgesC30000100.048.135
Dakota McFaddenD. McFaddenPH10000100.286.738
Noah BridgesN. BridgesDF00000000.241.743
Totals3871172700
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Ben DumB. DumSP5.23220305.333:30
Christian DearmanC. DearmanRP0.010000033.008:47
Johnny HummelJ. HummelRP, L1.10000105.164:47
Totals7.0422040

Trick play outs: Caden Green 2, Logan Lacey 2, Eric Jones Jr. 2, Ben Dum 1, Tyner Hughes 1 · Trick play misses: None · Errors: None

Savannah Bananas

Golden Batter: Dan Oberst · Designated Runner: Danny Hosley · Designated Fielder: Alex Ziegler

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Ty JacksonT. JacksonRF20000100.255.797
Kyle JacksonK. Jackson3B30000100.3331.051
Dan OberstD. OberstDH41110110.4011.162
Reese AlexiadesR. AlexiadesCF21110011.279.893
Ryan CoxR. CoxSS20000000.272.852
Bill LeRoyB. LeRoy1B30000000.282.922
RobertAnthony CruzR. CruzLF20000000.268.815
Max Jung-GoldbergM. Jung-GoldbergEH10000100.224.799
Jackson OlsonJ. Olson2B20100000.197.559
Bryce GrizzaffiB. GrizzaffiC20100000.222.633
Dakota AlbrittonD. AlbrittonPH10000000.148.327
Alex ZieglerA. ZieglerDF00000000.000.000
Danny HosleyD. HosleyDR00000000.179.518
Totals242420421
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Trystan LevesqueT. LevesqueSP4.06551404.154:10
Allan SaathoffA. SaathoffRP1.01000006.915:04
Frankie MoscatielloF. MoscatielloRP1.01000107.305:50
Noah NiznikN. NiznikRP1.00000006.754:31
Grant BesserG. BesserRP, SVO0.02221009.924:15
Danny HosleyD. HosleyRP, W2.01000201.313:26
Totals9.01177270

Trick play outs: Kyle Jackson 4, Alex Ziegler 4, Ty Jackson 2, Ryan Cox 2, Jackson Olson 2, Reese Alexiades 1, RobertAnthony Cruz 1 · Trick play misses: Kyle Jackson 1 · Errors: None

Game notes

Home runs
FirefightersEric Jones Jr. (3), 1st inning off Trystan Levesque
Darrien McDowell (7), 1st inning off Trystan Levesque
Savannah BananasDan Oberst (11), 5th inning off Ben Dum
Reese Alexiades (7), 6th inning off Ben Dum
Fastest inning (Top MPI)
FirefightersBen Dum, 0:50 in the 7th
Savannah BananasDanny Hosley, 1:20 in the 9th

From the league's game notes.