Dept. of Statistics > Games > August 8, 2026

We update the record of every game each night. If you spot a filing error, please let the City Webmaster know.

Indianapolis Clowns 3, Texas Tailgaters 0

Final · Saturday, August 8, 2026
Fifth Third Park, Spartanburg, S.C. · 1:42
Runs by inningInn.123456789PtsRHTPO
Texas TailgatersTEX00020000002613
Indianapolis ClownsIND00030011351115

A shaded inning is an inning won, worth 1 point. Tied innings earn no point. In the final inning, every run counts as a point.

Texas Tailgaters

Golden Batter: Kyle Martin · Designated Runner: Jacob Pipercic · Designated Fielder: Jonathan Luders

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Zach WatsonZ. WatsonCF40200100.290.871
Nick LopezN. LopezDH41100100.307.802
Kyle MartinK. MartinRF50000400.3711.327
Jordan BarthJ. Barth3B40000000.372.986
Taylor JustusT. Justus1B21121000.3891.212
Travis MoniotT. MoniotLF30100100.2891.070
Jose Gonzalez Jr.J. Gonzalez Jr.EH30000100.246.807
Taj PorterT. PorterC20100100.262.727
Mac DanfordM. Danford2B30000000.200.522
Brett SanchezB. SanchezP00000000.000.000
Jorden HusseinJ. HusseinSS20000000.248.650
Jayson ArendtJ. ArendtPH10000100.191.595
Jacob PipercicJ. PipercicDR00000000.5001.350
Jonathan LudersJ. LudersDF00000000.294.686
Totals3326211000
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Brett SanchezB. SanchezSP, L5.111410414.373:42
Zach BlankenshipZ. BlankenshipRP0.00111006.924:07
Brett AllenB. AllenRP0.10001007.235:53
Totals5.21152241

Trick play outs: Jonathan Luders 4, Taylor Justus 3, Jorden Hussein 3, Zach Watson 1, Jordan Barth 1, Brett Sanchez 1 · Trick play misses: None · Errors: Kyle Martin 1

Indianapolis Clowns

Golden Batter: not listed · Designated Runner: Malachi Mitchell · Designated Fielder: Mat Wolf

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Joe Gray Jr.J. Gray Jr.EH20000000.286.872
Jackie Bradley Jr.J. Bradley Jr.CF31200100.381.997
Mat WolfM. WolfDF00000000.000.000
Chris BurgessC. BurgessC30000100.282.854
Bobby LadaB. LadaSS31100000.306.899
Dale Francis Jr.D. Francis Jr.DH30200000.3771.051
Correlle PrimeC. Prime1B30210010.288.768
Eli PatonE. Paton3B20001000.297.876
Niko HulsizerN. HulsizerRF30210110.3031.037
Brian DansereauB. DansereauLF20111010.197.753
Jalen VasquezJ. Vasquez2B20100100.244.795
Fisher PolydoroffF. PolydoroffPH10000000.222.481
Kirkland BanksK. BanksPR01000001.275.695
Malachi MitchellM. MitchellDR02000000.000.000
Totals2751132431
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Brett MaddockB. MaddockSP, W4.04200206.384:45
Mat WolfM. WolfRP0.200000010.034:53
Chris BurgessC. BurgessRP0.10000100.002:06
David GriffinD. GriffinRP, SV, SVO4.02001704.004:15
Totals9.06201100

Trick play outs: Bobby Lada 5, Jackie Bradley Jr. 4, Niko Hulsizer 3, Correlle Prime 2, Brian Dansereau 1 · Trick play misses: Correlle Prime 1 · Errors: None

Game notes

Home runs
Texas TailgatersTaylor Justus (8), 4th inning off Brett Maddock, 1 on, 2 outs
Indianapolis ClownsNone
Fastest inning (Top MPI)
Texas TailgatersBrett Sanchez, 1:35 in the 5th
Indianapolis ClownsDavid Griffin, 1:28 in the 8th

From the league's game notes.