Dept. of Statistics > Games > October 10, 2026

We update the record of every game each night. If you spot a filing error, please let the City Webmaster know.

Texas Tailgaters 2, Savannah Bananas 1

Final (Showdown) · Saturday, October 10, 2026
Playoffs, Banana Bowl
Nationals Park, Washington, D.C. · 2:21
Runs by inningInn.123456789SDPtsRHTPO
Texas TailgatersTEX000001020123212
Savannah BananasSAV001001000012413

A shaded inning is an inning won, worth 1 point. Tied innings earn no point. In the final inning, every run counts as a point. SD is the Showdown tiebreaker.

Texas Tailgaters

Golden Batter: Kyle Martin · Designated Runner: Jacob Pipercic · Designated Fielder: Jonathan Luders

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Jordan BarthJ. BarthSS40100100.400.855
Kyle MartinK. MartinRF51120100.3331.583
Nick LopezN. LopezDH30000100.200.573
Taylor JustusT. Justus1B30001200.167.453
Mac DanfordM. Danford2B20000000.000.222
Zach WatsonZ. WatsonCF20001000.250.583
Travis MoniotT. Moniot3B22000100.000.125
Jose Gonzalez Jr.J. Gonzalez Jr.EH20000000.250.625
Taj PorterT. PorterC30000200.000.250
Jayson ArendtJ. ArendtLF30000100.000.250
Indiana StanleyI. Stanleynot listed00000000.000.000
Jacob PipercicJ. PipercicDR00000000.000.000
Jonathan LudersJ. LudersDF00000000.000.000
Tre JonesT. Jonesnot listed00000000.000.000
Totals293222900
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Brett SanchezB. SanchezSP7.04221101.933:18
Jordan ZimmermannJ. ZimmermannRP0.10000000.001:45
Chris ClarkeC. ClarkeRP, W1.00001002.253:50
Totals8.1422210

Trick play outs: Jordan Barth 4, Jonathan Luders 3, Kyle Martin 2, Zach Watson 2, Jayson Arendt 1 · Trick play misses: None · Errors: Travis Moniot 1

Savannah Bananas

Golden Batter: Dan Oberst · Designated Runner: Bryce Grizzaffi · Designated Fielder: Alex Ziegler

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
DR MeadowsD. MeadowsCF30000000.000.091
Kyle JacksonK. Jackson3B30200000.3331.233
Dan OberstD. OberstDH30001000.3331.302
Bill LeRoyB. LeRoyC30000000.100.382
Reese AlexiadesR. AlexiadesRF30000000.200.400
RobertAnthony CruzR. CruzLF30000000.3331.078
Ryan CoxR. CoxSS30100100.222.533
Ty JacksonT. JacksonEH11111010.143.821
Max Jung-GoldbergM. Jung-Goldberg1B20010000.000.111
Jackson OlsonJ. Olson2B20000000.000.000
Ryan ZimmermanR. ZimmermanPH10000000.000.000
JT SokoloveJ. Sokolovenot listed00000000.000.000
Alex ZieglerA. ZieglerDF00000000.000.000
Bryce GrizzaffiB. GrizzaffiDR01000000.000.000
Totals272422110
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Austin DruryA. DrurySP8.01322806.004:57
Danny HosleyD. HosleyRP, L1.01000102.255:30
Totals9.0232290

Trick play outs: Reese Alexiades 3, Ryan Cox 3, Kyle Jackson 2, RobertAnthony Cruz 2, Alex Ziegler 2, DR Meadows 1 · Trick play misses: Alex Ziegler 1 · Errors: Ryan Cox 1

Game notes

Home runs
Texas TailgatersKyle Martin (3), 7th inning off Austin Drury, 1 out, 1 on
Savannah BananasTy Jackson (1), 3rd inning off Brett Sanchez, bases empty, 1 out
Fastest inning (Top MPI)
Texas TailgatersBrett Sanchez, 1:29 in the 4th
Savannah BananasAustin Drury, 1:57 in the 1st

From the league's game notes.