Dept. of Statistics > Games > July 4, 2026

We update the record of every game each night. If you spot a filing error, please let the City Webmaster know.

Texas Tailgaters 3, Party Animals 2

Final · Saturday, July 4, 2026
Momentum Bank Ballpark, Midland, Texas · 1:55
Runs by inningInn.123456789PtsRHTPO
Party AnimalsPA2000000202473
Texas TailgatersTEX0001011134916

A shaded inning is an inning won, worth 1 point. Tied innings earn no point. In the final inning, every run counts as a point.

Party Animals

Golden Batter: Jake Skole · Designated Runner: Mark Smith · Designated Fielder: Dustin Baber

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Jake SkoleJ. SkoleRF51100000.341.949
Jason SwanJ. Swan1B40000000.341.877
Andy CosgroveA. CosgroveC41120100.248.788
Reece HamptonR. HamptonCF40100100.227.717
T.J. ReevesT. ReevesDH40100200.342.924
Chase AchuffC. AchuffSS30000200.354.923
Tanner ThomasT. ThomasEH20000100.295.920
Noah FisherN. FisherLF30100000.297.800
Ashton LansdellA. Lansdell2B10000100.100.500
Mike BallardM. Ballard3B31100000.339.858
Bryson BloomerB. Bloomernot listed21110000.266.800
Dustin BaberD. BaberDF00000000.148.481
Mark SmithM. SmithDR000000001.0002.000
Totals354730800
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Garett DelanoG. DelanoSP, L4.26212506.275:03
Peter HoldenP. HoldenRP, SVO0.01110007.595:08
Dylan PorterD. PorterRP1.02111205.165:19
Totals5.2943370

Trick play outs: Chase Achuff 2, Jake Skole 1 · Trick play misses: None · Errors: Mike Ballard 1, Dustin Baber 1

Texas Tailgaters

Golden Batter: Kyle Martin · Designated Runner: Tre Jones · Designated Fielder: Jonathan Luders

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Zach WatsonZ. WatsonLF21201000.286.844
Nick LopezN. LopezDH30110010.292.774
Kyle MartinK. MartinEH31111110.3961.405
Jordan BarthJ. Barth3B21100100.3911.038
Taylor JustusT. Justus1B31200100.4111.229
Indiana StanleyI. StanleyCF30100110.272.808
Jose Gonzalez Jr.J. Gonzalez Jr.RF10011100.261.823
Taj PorterT. PorterC30100000.250.706
Mac DanfordM. Danford2B20000100.219.569
Jorden HusseinJ. HusseinSS20000000.274.704
Jayson ArendtJ. ArendtPH10000100.194.571
Jonathan LudersJ. LudersDF00000000.313.728
Tre JonesT. JonesDR00000000.000.000
Totals254933730
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Brett SanchezB. SanchezSP, W7.05220613.533:40
Jimmy LewisJ. LewisRP1.022100011.575:53
Reese MillerR. MillerRP, SV, SVO1.00000205.104:40
Totals9.0743081

Trick play outs: Jorden Hussein 4, Zach Watson 3, Taylor Justus 3, Indiana Stanley 3, Jonathan Luders 2, Jordan Barth 1 · Trick play misses: Jorden Hussein 1 · Errors: None

Game notes

Home runs
Party AnimalsAndy Cosgrove (5), 1st inning off Brett Sanchez
Bryson Bloomer (3), 8th inning off Jimmy Lewis
Texas TailgatersKyle Martin (22), 7th inning off Peter Holden
Fastest inning (Top MPI)
Party AnimalsGarett Delano, 2:29 in the 5th
Texas TailgatersBrett Sanchez, 2:36 in the 3rd

From the league's game notes.