Dept. of Statistics > Games > September 19, 2026

We update the record of every game each night. If you spot a filing error, please let the City Webmaster know.

Firefighters 3, Party Animals 2

Final (Showdown) · Saturday, September 19, 2026
Comerica Park, Detroit, Mich. · 2:16
Runs by inningInn.123456789SDPtsRHTPO
FirefightersFF11000010013359
Party AnimalsPA001010100023611

A shaded inning is an inning won, worth 1 point. Tied innings earn no point. In the final inning, every run counts as a point. SD is the Showdown tiebreaker.

Firefighters

Golden Batter: Dalton Cornett · Designated Runner: South Trimble · Designated Fielder: Zachary Bridges

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Lamar SparksL. SparksDH30001000.313.980
Dalton CornettD. CornettC50200000.303.822
Eric Jones Jr.E. Jones Jr.1B20001000.314.881
Logan LaceyL. Lacey3B30010000.292.810
Armando BecerraA. BecerraLF40100100.279.812
Caden GreenC. GreenSS30000100.318.862
Tyner HughesT. Hughes2B32110000.320.852
Darrien McDowellD. McDowellRF30000100.285.864
Mason MaxwellM. MaxwellEH20011000.279.737
Noah BridgesN. BridgesCF30100000.330.982
South TrimbleS. TrimbleDR01000000.333.929
Zachary BridgesZ. BridgesDF00000000.077.215
Totals313533300
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Zack PhillipsZ. PhillipsSP4.04214406.594:16
Blake MorganB. MorganRP0.20000006.355:23
Ga'von WrayG. WrayRP1.02111106.004:32
Austin TempleA. TempleRP, W2.000001010.205:27
Totals7.2632560

Trick play outs: Eric Jones Jr. 3, Caden Green 3, Armando Becerra 2, Tyner Hughes 1 · Trick play misses: Logan Lacey 1 · Errors: None

Party Animals

Golden Batter: Brandon Inge · Designated Runner: Mark Smith · Designated Fielder: Mark Smith

BattingPosABRHRBIB4SSOWOSBAVGOPS
Reece HamptonR. HamptonCF40000200.241.735
Jason SwanJ. Swan1B40200000.335.849
Jake SkoleJ. SkoleRF30010210.298.824
Chase AchuffC. AchuffSS21002000.351.928
T.J. ReevesT. ReevesDH30101000.303.873
Tanner ThomasT. ThomasEH30000100.287.914
Mike BallardM. Ballard3B20001000.283.790
Bronson BalholmB. BalholmC30110100.262.718
Dustin BaberD. Baber2B20001000.178.563
John-Howard BoboJ. BoboLF20210010.269.810
Brandon IngeB. IngePH10000000.000.000
Mark SmithM. SmithDF020000021.0002.000
Totals293635622
PitchingRoleIPHRERB4SSOFANERAMPI
Bret HeltonB. HeltonSP5.02222106.555:07
Shane GreeneS. GreeneRP1.00001000.002:36
Nate TellierN. TellierRP1.01110105.724:22
Dylan PorterD. PorterRP1.02000006.065:24
Drew GillespieD. GillespieRP, L1.00000106.694:18
Totals9.0533330

Trick play outs: Mike Ballard 3, Jake Skole 2, John-Howard Bobo 2, Jason Swan 1, Chase Achuff 1, Tanner Thomas 1, Dustin Baber 1 · Trick play misses: Reece Hampton 1, John-Howard Bobo 1 · Errors: None

Game notes

Home runs
FirefightersTyner Hughes (5), 7th inning off Nate Tellier
Party AnimalsNone
Fastest inning (Top MPI)
FirefightersAustin Temple, 2:17 in the 9th
Party AnimalsBret Helton, 2:22 in the 5th

From the league's game notes.